Who we are

Our website address is: *.autoinfo.com.au

AutoInfo Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. If applicable we also collect third party account numbers for utilisation only within the AutoInfo BuyerAssist Marketplace .

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website autoinfo.com.au

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us at: support@autoinfo.com.au

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. AutoInfo Pty Ltd does not collect any sensitive Information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact Form

Your personal information will be used for the purpose of assisting you with your inquiry or identifying your business to determine if you qualify for access to our catalogue information.

Cookies

We use cookies and or similar technologies on our website to improve performance, protect intellectual property rights and to enforce our “Fair Use Policy”. By using any of our embedded catalogues to find part application information you are consenting to our use of these technologies in accordance with the Fair Use Policy. Active consent is NOT required.

Who we share your data with

In completing the Contact Us Form or providing a catalogue listing feedback you may have provided us with personal information. Your personal information will be used for the purpose of assisting you with your inquiry or catalogue listing feedback. It may be shared with third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you submit a Contact Us Form or provide a catalogue listing feedback the information and its metadata are retained indefinitely.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us at: support@autoinfo.com.au

In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information and catalogue search history is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: support@autoinfo.com.au